State swimming: How they finished

Posted 5/23/17

CLASS 5A

Top area finishers at the Class 5A boys state swimming championships May 19-20 at the Veteran's Memorial Aquatics Center in Thornton:

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 358; 2. Regis Jesuit …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you’re a print subscriber or made a voluntary contribution in Nov. 2016-2017, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

State swimming: How they finished

Posted

CLASS 5A

Top area finishers at the Class 5A boys state swimming championships May 19-20 at the Veteran's Memorial Aquatics Center in Thornton:

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 358; 2. Regis Jesuit 253. 3. Cherry Creek 217; 5. Highlands Ranch 135.5; 7. Arapahoe 129; 10. Ponderosa 100; 12. Legacy 71; 14. Ralston Valley 44; 22. Bear Creek 23; 27. Heritage 7; 29. Mountain Range 6; 30. Arvada West 5 and Thornton 5; 34 Lakewood 2.

200 medley relay: 3. Cherry Creek (Alex Bruce, John Strain, Alexander Sironen, Brendan Eckerman) 1:33.32; 5. Highlands Ranch (Frank Ruppel, Peyton Scherschel, Dominic Griffin, Austin Hegemann) 1:35.79; 7. Legacy (Casey Hamilton, Daniel Bradford, Luke Miller, Nathan Miller)1:37.52; 8. Ponderosa (John Nelson, Liam Lenz, Connor Johnson, Drew Sotebeer) 1:39.93.

200 freestyle: 1. Griffin Eiber, Arapahoe, 1:39.03; 3. Blake Wilton, Pondersoa, 1:41.38; 4. Nicholas Fox, Ralston Valley, 1:41.89.

200 IM: 5. Brendan Eckerman, Cherry Creek, 1:53.49; 7. Casey Hamilton, Legacy, 1:54.66.

Diving: 1. Octavio Lucero, Bear Creek, 566.30; 4. Caleb Ives, Arapahoe, 468.25.

100 butterfly: 4. Blake Wilton, Ponderosa, 49.81; 6. Alexander Sironen, Cherry Creek, 51.05.

100 freestyle: 1. Griffin Eiber, Arapahoe, 44.65; 8. Austin Hagemann, Highlands Ranch, 48.22.

500 freestyle: 5. Daniel Bradford, Legacy, 4:45.50; 8. Nicholas Fox, Ralston Valley, 4:51.75.

200 freestyle relay: 3. Cherry Creek (Alexander Sironen, Jack Winsor, Alec Thompson, Joseph Jang) 1:25.65; 4. Arapahoe (Griffin Eiber, Daniel Bensen, Connor Babbs, Ben Brewer) 1:26.52; 5. Highlands Ranch (Peyton Scherschel, Frank Ruppel, Austin Hagemann, Jacob Leichner) 1:26.55.

100 backstroke: 4. Casey Hamilton, Legacy, 51.18; 5. Alex Bruce, Cherry Creek, 52.00; 8. Frank Ruppel, Highlands Ranch, 53.96.

100 breaststroke: 5. John Strain, Cherry Creek, 57.71; 7. Spencer Smith, Cherry Creek, 58.87.

400 freestyle relay: 4. Cherry Creek (Alex Bruce, Joseph Jang, John Strain, Brendan Eckerman) 3:08.51; 6. Arapahoe (Daniel Bensen, Griffin Eiber, Collin Hayes, Merrill Redfearn) 3:09.54.

CLASS 4A

Top area finishers at the Class 4A boys state swimming meet held May 19-20 at the Air Force Academy.

Team scores: 1. Cheyenne Mountain 337; 2. Valor Christian 239; 4. Golden 177; 18. D'Evelyn 36; 19. Wheat Ridge 34; 22. Green Mountain 24.

200 medley relay: 2. Golden (Daric Sundeen, Sheridan Harder, Westin Stieglitz, Reece MacRenato) 1:36.68; 3. Valor Christian (Dylan Nasser, Caleb Kim, Lenny Den, Jack Kisch) 1:36.94

200 freestyle: 7. Cory Leidich, Golden, 1:44.91; 8. Liam Dooley, Valor Christian, 1:44.93.

200 IM: 1. Ryan Peterson, Wheat Ridge, 1:53.01; Dylan Nasser, Valor Christian, 1:53.13.

50 freestyle: 3. Matthew Wyatt, Valor Christian, 21.84; 5. Tyler Cohan, Golden, 21.97; 7. Caleb Kim, Valor Christian, 22.26.

Diving: 3. Casey Fellows, Valor Christian, 487.80; 4. Tristan Gess, Green Mountain, 486.95.

100 butterfly: 2. Deric Sundeen, Golden, 50.85; Matthew Wyatt, Valor Christian, 52.43; 6. Reade Warner, Golden, 53.26.

100 freestyle: 5. Ryan Peterson, Wheat Ridge, 46.69; 7. Tyler Cohan, Golden, 47.07.

500 freestyle: 4. Cory Leidich, Golden, 4:44.34.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Valor Christian (Matthew Wyatt, Levi Gooden, Liam Dooley, Caleb Kim) 1:27.79; 5. Golden (Tate Warner, Nikolas Boileau, Spencer White, Tyler Cohan) 1:30.63.

100 backstroke: 2. Daric Sundeen, Golden, 51:01; 4. Dylan Nasser, Valor Christian, 51:58; 8. Lenny Den, Valor Christian, 55.92.

100 breaststroke: 2. Jack Moranetz, D'Evelyn, 57.89; 7. Caleb Kim, Valor Christian, 1:00.94.

400 freestyle relay: 3. Valor Christian (Matthew Wyatt, Liam Dooley, Kyle McCarty, Dylan Nasser), 3:12.95.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment